Official Results and Final Standings

   IAC Scoring System  --  Version 04




Contest - 2004 Apple Cup
Location/Date - 21-22 May 2004 -- Ephrata, WA (NW)
Contest Director(s) - John Coffey

Version 1.21
   Pilot Ch Address Aircraft Type N-Number Known Free Unknown TBLP Total % PP
Primary
Chief: Jennifer Haglund; Judges: Norm Dewitt, Vicki Cruse, Annmarie Smith, Greg Howard, Lew Shattuck, Vickie Cruse
450 450 450 1350
1 ROBERT HARRIS 77 MC MINNVILLE, OR YAK-52 N552M 218.90 300.20 293.10 812.20 60.16%
2 ANN PRICE 67 BELLEVUE, WA RV6A N154RM 299.80 282.20 224.70 806.70 59.76%
Sportsman
Chief: Jennifer Haglund; Judges: Norm Dewitt, Vickie Cruse, Annmarie Smith, Greg Howard, Lew Shattuck, Vicki Cruse
1260 1260 1260 3780
1 MATT GROTH 67 LYNNWOOD, WA DECATHLON N5061N 1073.57 1073.85 1079.41 3226.83 85.37%
2 BENJAMIN BAKER 67 SNOHOMISH, WA DECATHLON N5061N 980.07 999.59 1058.85 3038.51 80.38%
3 BILL ALLAN 67 MOUNTLAKE TERRACE, WA PITTS S1 N53RC 1025.56 1021.95 980.48 3027.99 80.11%
4 TERRY MIDDAUGH 67 CHATTEROY, WA STEARMAN N5010V 1010.46 896.22 1036.95 2943.63 77.87%
5 CRAIG CHRISTOPHER 67 WATERVILLE, WA PITTS S2A N48KA 1090.62 988.44 809.56 2888.62 76.42%
6 DOUG BURR 38 SAN JOSE, CA EXTRA 200 N525 0.00 955.56 961.65 1917.21 50.72%
7 WAYNE SARGENT 67 BREMERTON, WA HYPERBIPE N2814P 987.46 776.79 0.00 1764.25 46.67%
Intermediate
Chief: Doug Sowder; Judges: Robert Toppel, Lew Shattuck, Bob Higbee, Jim Ward, Russ Davidson
1970 1980 1550 5500
1 MLSA ANDRZEJEWSKI 69 PRESCOTT, AZ PITTS S2C N64LB 1743.18 1714.32 1339.32 4796.82 87.21%
2 TODD WHITMER 38 SAN JOSE, CA EDGE 540 N540TW 1650.53 1733.10 1257.17 4640.80 84.38%
3 DONN RICHARDSON COQUITLAM, BC EAGLE II NC-FPNB 1606.86 1659.59 1278.17 4544.62 82.63%
4 CRAIG MIDDAUGH SPOKANE, WA YAK-55M N555LL 1648.43 1652.63 1217.96 4519.02 82.16%
5 MIKE MULCAHY 67 BURIEN, WA PITTS S1T N723MS 1698.23 1507.27 1281.35 4486.85 81.58%
6 JOHN PIERSON 67 BELLEVUE, WA ZLIN 50LS N250LS 1556.66 1652.43 1240.03 4449.12 80.89%
7 ROYDEN HEAYS VANCOUVER, BC YAK-55 NC-GRED 1636.59 1613.09 1043.87 4293.55 78.06%
8 COREY MIDDAUGH 67 SPOKANE, WA YAK-55M N555LL 1635.24 1716.32 920.52 4272.08 77.67%
9 LARRY HOWARD 67 GREENACRES, WA PITTS S1-11 N12PU 1595.96 1642.86 1005.67 4244.49 77.17%
10 JASON BIALEK 67 SPANAWAY, WA SMITH N147R 1557.51 1460.21 1007.91 4025.63 73.19%
11 CORT LIDDELL MT. VERNON, WA PITTS S1D N5952 1406.31 1610.90 970.30 3987.51 72.50%
12 BOB TRANTINA 67 FEDERAL WAY, WA EAGLE II N35HR 1483.07 1715.77 0.00 3198.84 58.16%
Advanced
Chief: Jennifer Haglund; Judges: Norm Dewitt, Vicki Cruse, Mike Mulcahy, Greg Howard, Lew Shattuck
2410 3120 2870 8400
1 DAVID ENGH 67 LANGLEY, WA PITTS S1S N262PD 2071.25 2684.56 2258.99 7014.80 83.51%
2 DICK COLLIANDER 67 NEWMAN LAKE, WA PITS S1S N161V 1996.82 2593.61 2300.02 6890.45 82.03%
3 DOUG SOWDER 67 SPOKANE, WA PITTS S2B N49335 1968.45 2547.50 2086.06 6602.01 78.60%
4 JOHN COFFEY 67 LYNNWOOD, WA YAK-55M N55XK 1672.40 2419.04 2343.51 6434.95 76.61%
5 TERRY BURCH 67 ARLINGTON, WA ZLIN 50 LA N502L 1898.52 1632.55 2275.96 5807.03 69.13%
6 BOB HIGBEE 67 LANGLEY, WA WOLFPITTS N240WP 1703.71 2266.23 1342.94 5312.88 63.25%
7 RENNY PRICE 67 TUALATIN, OR SU-29 N699SU 1606.43 2164.95 1537.94 5309.32 63.21%
Unlimited
Chief: Doug Sowder/Bob Higbee(Unk); Judges: Robert Toppel, Lew Shattuck, Bob Higbee, Jim Ward, Mary Higbee, Russ Davidson, Doug Sowder
3190 4460 3850 11500
1 GREG HOWARD 77 PORTLAND, OR GILES G-200 N57GH 2586.33 4204.94 2840.19 9631.46 83.75%
2 NORM DEWITT 77 ATHERTON, CA EDGE 540 N9ND 2671.94 4045.54 2837.69 9555.17 83.09%
3 VICKI CRUSE 77 SANTA PAULA, CA ZIVKO EDGE 540 N111CD 2567.84 4113.74 2315.32 8996.90 78.23%
4 JERZY STRZYZ CALGARY, AB SUKHOI 26 N36727 2138.04 3787.77 2280.19 8206.00 71.36%
5 ANN MARIE SMITH 67 SEATTLE, WA EDGE 540 N90567 2150.95 3251.38 1912.05 7314.38 63.60%
6 TOM ELLSBERG 77 BEND, OR DR107.5 N555TE 2553.30 3561.09 1130.24 7244.63 63.00%
(P) - flew for achievement award (patch) only

Placing Key:
1st Place
             
2nd Place
             
3rd Place
             

Site Maintained by: George Norris & Jan Markham
Space Provided by: