Official Results and Final Standings

   IAC Scoring System  --  Version 04




Contest - 2004 Can Am Henry Haigh Challenge
Location/Date - July 9-11, 2004 Jackson, Michigan
Contest Director(s) - Bill Bolin

Version 1.22
   Pilot Ch Address Aircraft Type N-Number Known Free Unknown TBLP Total % PP
Primary
Chief: Dave Mckenzie; Judges: Bill Clark, Cynthia Lyons, Chris Pulley, M Rehling Shepherd, Virginia Jacobson, Bruce Ballew, M Rehling-Shepherd, Dick Macdonald
450 450 450 1350
1 Brian Cooper 385.99 369.25 388.63 1143.87 84.73%
2 Andrea Kuciak 3 Rockton, Ontario CN Decathlon CGVQT 344.41 352.50 0.00 696.91 51.62%
3 Terry Vrbancic 34 Ostrander, OH Decathlon N87106 365.89 0.00 0.00 365.89 27.10%
Sportsman
Chief: Dave Mckenzie; Judges: Bill Clark, Rob Butts, Cynthia Lyons, M Rehlingshepherd, Virginia Jacobson, Robb Butts
1260 1260 2520
1 Peter McLeod 78 Red Lake, Ontario CN Pitts S-2B CGNWF 1128.96 1139.36 2268.32 90.01%
2 Joe Haycraft 61 Owensboro, KY Pitts S-1S N427RD 1101.46 1142.98 2244.44 89.07%
3 Randy Wolfe 34 Butler, KY Eagle II N122JC 1095.79 1122.86 2218.65 88.04%
4 Scott McMaster 3 Rockton, Ontario CN Decathlon CGVQT 1067.67 1094.87 2162.54 85.82%
5 Wayne Buescher 88 Canton, MI Pitts S-1S N120CA 1075.51 1072.55 2148.06 85.24%
6 Gordon Penner 34 Cincinnati, OH Decathlon N87106 1049.92 1082.50 2132.42 84.62%
7 Rob Hunter 78 Pride Lake, MN Extra 200 N97E4Y 1045.07 1067.89 2112.96 83.85%
8 Jan Wieckowski Grand Island, NY Sukhoi 29 N229SU 1066.77 1031.80 2098.57 83.28%
9 Doug Bartlett 1 Cary, IL Sukhoi 29 N711SU 964.09 1122.77 2086.86 82.81%
10 Bernard Kramer 88 Monroe, MI Sorrel SNS-7 N327HB 1010.13 1063.79 2073.92 82.30%
11 Raymond Nickels 88 Boulder City, NV Pitts S-2B N7RN 988.67 1039.00 2027.67 80.46%
12 Chuck Walker 88 Angola, IN Staudacher S600 N252CW 1068.80 896.13 1964.93 77.97%
13 Kenneth Rittenhous 88 Clarkston, MI Pitts S-1C N23ER 882.40 1072.97 1955.37 77.59%
14 Chuck Petersen 1 Buffalo Grove, IL Staudacher S300 N126RG 707.56 1076.28 1783.84 70.79%
15 Dan Unger 88 St. Clair, MI Pitts S-1S N99AA 595.16 1067.29 1662.45 65.97%
16 David Bronson 88 East Tawes, MI Eagle II N815R 337.49 788.77 1126.26 44.69%
17 Ed Larkin 34 Covington, KY Eagle II N78E 656.91 0.00 656.91 26.07%
Intermediate
Chief: Dave Mckenzie; Judges: Rob Hunter, V Jacobson, Hugo Ritzenthaler, Mary Shepherd, Loren Smith, W Buescher, H Ritzenthaler, L Smith
1970 1980 3950
1 Brett Hunter 34 Waynesville, OH Pitts S-2C N260BF 1645.55 1764.85 3410.40 86.34%
2 Jeff Granger 34 Logansport, IN Extra 200 N149L 1637.63 1763.15 3400.78 86.10%
3 Bruce Ballew 61 Balwin, MO Pitts S-2B N65PS 1666.86 1624.17 3291.03 83.32%
4 Robb Butts 88 Saline, MI Pitts S-1C N23ER 1601.92 1643.80 3245.72 82.17%
5 William Clark 88 Ann Arbor, MI Pitts S-1S N42CH 1516.86 1712.65 3229.51 81.76%
6 Bill Weber 34 Copley, OH Pitts S-1T N6RX 1602.31 1569.19 3171.50 80.29%
7 Richard MacDonald 88 Brighton, MI Decathlon N88309 1476.09 1632.06 3108.15 78.69%
8 Michael Vaknin 1 Northbrook, IL Extra 300L N78EX 1478.03 1598.13 3076.16 77.88%
9 Ed Decker 88 Pinconing, MI Pitts S-2B N26PA 1423.96 1623.65 3047.61 77.15%
10 Ashley Messenger 34 Alexandria, KY Eagle II N180MD 1535.11 1484.40 3019.51 76.44%
11 Chris Pulley 88 Mississauga, Ontario Pitts S-1T NCGMMA 1395.91 1595.53 2991.44 75.73%
12 Cynthia Lyons 1 Napierville, IL Extra 200 N9PB 994.97 1557.44 2552.41 64.62%
Advanced
Chief: Dave Mckenzie; Judges: Scott Lancaster, Bruce Ballew, Chris Pulley, M Rehling-Shepherd, Dick Macdonald, Scott Mcmaster
2410 3120 2870 8400
1 Loren Smith 78 St. Paul, MN Panzl S-330 N330LS 2033.26 2734.97 2284.64 7052.87 83.96%
2 Walt Plentis 88 Warren, MI Laser 230 N230WP 1947.81 2709.46 2381.24 7038.51 83.79%
3 Larry Reynolds 88 Ann Arbor, MI Staudacher S300 N112K6 2002.79 2708.27 2259.11 6970.17 82.98%
4 Jim Hogg 34 Columbus, OH Pitts S-1S N266Y 2041.53 2298.56 2303.49 6643.58 79.09%
5 Scott Gusakov 88 Ann Arbor, MI Pitts S-2B N91ST 1804.53 2589.27 2190.34 6584.14 78.38%
6 David Underwood 1 Napierville, IL Extra 200 N9PB 1832.18 1364.67 1408.52 4605.37 54.83%
Unlimited
Chief: Dave Mckenzie; Judges: Scott Mcmaster, Bruce Ballew, Chris Pulley, M Rehling Shepherd, Dick Macdonald, M Rehling-Shepherd
3190 4460 7650
1 Rick Volker 34 Amherst, NY Sukhoi 26M N308DB 2273.00 3285.10 5558.10 72.65%
2 Hugo Ritzenthaler 88 Rochester Hills, MI Pitts S-1E N96HH 1750.70 3203.06 4953.76 64.76%
(P) - flew for achievement award (patch) only

Placing Key:
1st Place
             
2nd Place
             
3rd Place
             

Site Maintained by: George Norris & Jan Markham
Space Provided by: