Official Results and Final Standings

   IAC Scoring System  --  Version 04




Contest - Delano 30th Anniversary
Location/Date - September 4, 2004 -- Delano, CA (SW)
Contest Director(s) - Bob Meyer

Version 1.22
   Pilot Ch Address Aircraft Type N-Number Known Free Unknown TBLP Total % PP
Primary
Chief: Gerrit Vanderziel; Judges: Jim Peoples, Bill Bancroft, Bill Hill, Robbie Gibbs, Dennis Foster, Jim Peeples
450 450 450 1350
1 James Pratt 36 Irvine, CA Decathlon N161SA 382.89 389.95 406.87 1179.71 87.39%
2 Jackie Forsting Burbank, CA Cessna Aerobat N758ZA 355.29 375.90 377.68 1108.87 82.14%
3 Lee Jensen 38 Richmond, CA Decathlon N452S 331.19 359.43 373.47 1064.09 78.82%
4 Conrad Nordquist Riverside, CA Cessna Aerobat N7951V 336.99 294.44 325.02 956.45 70.85%
Sportsman
Chief: Tom Myers; Judges: Malcolm Pond, Ed Collen, Norm Dewitt, Peter Jensen, Jim Nahom, Ed Collins, Malcom Pond
1260 1260 1260 3780
1 Randy Owens 36 Anaheim Hills, CA Extra 300L N30EX 1102.23 1134.00 1055.80 3292.03 87.09%
2 Doug Burr 38 San Jose, CA Extra 200 N525 1081.77 1076.11 1059.31 3217.19 85.11%
3 David Platt 26 Oxnard, CA Pitts S-2B N260GR 1032.72 1111.75 1068.14 3212.61 84.99%
4 Gray Brandt 36 Santa Ana, CA Decathlon N161SA 1040.15 1114.02 1054.79 3208.96 84.89%
5 Howard Kirker 38 Fremont, CA Great Lakes N3817F 1030.56 1086.74 1051.42 3168.72 83.83%
6 Jason Diestel Sonora, CA Extra 300L N4BM 1064.59 1048.95 1053.56 3167.10 83.79%
7 Drew Detsch 26 Berkeley, CA Pitss S1-S N21JH 1030.20 1057.35 1055.09 3142.64 83.14%
8 Justin Stout San Martin, CA Pitts N1766 1039.35 1041.01 1061.35 3141.71 83.11%
9 Gary Meermans 36 Newport Beach, CA Extra 300 N300FU 1082.85 1011.70 1039.33 3133.88 82.91%
10 Vicky Benzing Saratoga, CA EA300 N540RH 1041.33 1029.04 1034.16 3104.53 82.13%
11 Brian Stout San Martin, CA Acroduster Too N89RC 1032.36 1040.56 1028.26 3101.18 82.04%
12 Shinsuke Hoshima San Jose, CA Pitts S-2B N50AL 1057.18 1003.85 1020.19 3081.22 81.51%
13 Gordon Luebbe 36 Huntington Beach, CA Decathlon N161SA 1054.09 992.47 1028.41 3074.97 81.35%
14 Yuichi Takagi 38 Union City, CA Pitts S2-C N15TA 1018.74 1010.24 1041.20 3070.18 81.22%
15 Norm Manary Rialto, CA Pitts S-1E N83TX 1039.34 997.34 1014.47 3051.15 80.72%
16 Masahiro Utsumi Fuji, Shizuoka Pitts S2-B N17PW 999.21 1008.69 1039.14 3047.04 80.61%
17 Jeff Jewel 36 Pasadena, CA Yak 55M N155DH 1010.51 976.55 1039.85 3026.91 80.08%
18 Hiroyasu Endo 36 Urayasu-Shi, Japan Super Decathlon N161SA 1027.87 991.68 993.71 3013.26 79.72%
19 Bill Hill 36 Laguna Nigel, CA Decathlon N161SA 1026.11 1020.53 959.19 3005.83 79.52%
20 Jenner Knight 36 San Diego, CA Decathlon N313WF 1097.77 1064.39 814.36 2976.52 78.74%
21 Spencer Suderman 38 Saugus, Ca Pitts S-2B N260GR 874.37 1060.58 1022.65 2957.60 78.24%
22 Richard Stonehouse 36 Newport Beach, CA Extra 300 N300FU 983.36 899.19 1033.29 2915.84 77.14%
23 Dale Roberts 38 Richmond, CA Pitts S-2A N530OU 960.74 1016.86 886.15 2863.75 75.76%
24 Marilyn Dash 38 San Mateo, CA Pitts Special N91JW 963.83 946.08 818.27 2728.18 72.17%
25 A.L. Connolly 38 Walnut Creek, CA Decathlon N4525 0.00 825.17 998.14 1823.31 48.24%
Intermediate
Chief: Tom Myers; Judges: Hal Raish, Mickey O'Brien, Diana Towne, Gary Meermans, Gerrit Vanderziel, Drew Detsch, Bill Hill
1970 1980 1560 5510
1 Eric Tucker 26 Salinas, CA Pitts S-2B N50AL 1691.41 1723.79 1387.68 4802.88 87.17%
2 Todd Whitmer 38 San Jose, CA Edge 540T N540TW 1657.21 1736.28 1346.61 4740.10 86.03%
3 M Andrzejewski 69 Prescott, AZ Pitts S-2C N64LB 1682.17 1672.61 1348.41 4703.19 85.36%
4 Malcolm Pond 49 Riverside, CA Zivko Edge N540SA 1585.31 1622.83 1320.16 4528.30 82.18%
5 Roger Rourke 26 Maricopa, CA Pitts S-1S N4HR 1408.64 1656.83 1297.43 4362.90 79.18%
6 Gil Tellier 49 West Hills, CA Pitts S-1S N33S 1615.70 1698.21 995.61 4309.52 78.21%
7 Peter Jensen 38 San Jose, CA Pitts S-2B N50AL 1575.13 1456.81 1231.83 4263.77 77.38%
8 Benjamin Freelove 38 Alameda, Ca Pitts S-2A N5300V 1526.89 1409.91 1278.69 4215.49 76.51%
9 C. Taylor Walter 85 Napa, CA Yak 52 N8043E 1416.89 1507.54 1233.02 4157.45 75.45%
10 Bob Blackwood 26 Sonoma, CA Pitts S-1S N288BB 1001.28 1677.87 1339.81 4018.96 72.94%
Advanced
Chief: Roger Rourke; Judges: Bob Meyer, Marta Meyer, John King, Hal Raish, Jon Nash
2410 3120 2830 8360
1 Dennis Foster 36 Tustin Hills, Ca Pitts S-2B N1191 1962.36 2606.96 2204.72 6774.04 81.03%
2 Robbie L Gibbs 69 Phoenix, AZ Extra 230 N230GA 1910.33 2547.75 2065.53 6523.61 78.03%
3 Steve Smith 36 Foothill Ranch, CA Pitts S-2B N1191 1890.18 2466.20 2000.44 6356.82 76.04%
4 Jim Peeples 36 Murrietta, CA Extra 200 N34JP 1964.29 2465.56 1787.03 6216.88 74.36%
5 Tom Myers 38 Palo Alto, CA Stephens Acro N100SE 1748.87 2381.44 1930.33 6060.64 72.50%
6 Diana Towne 36 Lakeside, CA Extra 300L N42DT 1909.65 2391.04 1752.21 6052.90 72.40%
7 Mickey O'Brien 49 Dana Point, CA Pitts S-2B N120PS 1749.25 2247.46 1562.92 5559.63 66.50%
8 Ed Collins 72 St. George, UT Extra 230 N444PW 1605.19 1957.00 1912.92 5475.11 65.49%
9 Jacqueline Warda 38 Danville, CA Pitts S-1T N77MN 1918.30 0.00 0.00 1918.30 22.95%
Unlimited
Chief: Gerrit Vanderziel; Judges: Jim Peeples, Bill Bancroft, Bill Hill, Robbie Gibbs, Dennis Foster
3190 4460 3950 11600
1 Marta Meyer 26 Tehachapi, CA Giles G-300 N300NW 2811.42 4341.84 3276.62 10429.88 89.91%
2 Bob Meyer 26 Tehachapi, CA Giles G-300 N300NW 2629.36 4396.82 3340.70 10366.88 89.37%
3 Norm DeWitt 26 Atherton, CA Edge 540 N9ND 2696.47 4420.76 3155.33 10272.56 88.56%
4 Jon Nash 36 Aliso Viejo, CA Edge 540 N540JN 2779.72 4259.07 3135.69 10174.48 87.71%
5 A. Parker-Lauck 38 Fairfield, CA Panzl S-330 N330TA 2528.64 3847.62 3194.91 9571.17 82.51%
6 John King 85 San Rafael, CA Phoenix N488MA 2580.76 4059.46 2785.94 9426.16 81.26%
7 Bill Stein 38 Aptos, CA Edge 540 N540WS 2590.86 3847.42 2885.19 9323.47 80.37%
8 Nick Nilmeyer Malibu, CA Extra 300S N124X 2215.90 4143.65 2610.38 8969.93 77.33%
4-Minute Free
Chief: Gerrit Vanderziel; Judges: Mickey O'Brien, Drew Detsch, Gerrit Vanderziel, Bill Hill, Tom Myers
4000 4000
1 Nick Nilmeyer Malibu, CA Extra 300S N124X 3742.25 3742.25 93.56%
2 Bob Meyer 26 Tehachapi, CA Giles G-300 N300NW 3561.81 3561.81 89.05%
3 Bill Stein 38 Aptos, CA Edge 540 N540WS 3400.33 3400.33 85.01%
4 Jon Nash 36 Aliso Viejo, CA Edge 540 N540JN 3340.32 3340.32 83.51%
(P) - flew for achievement award (patch) only

Placing Key:
1st Place
             
2nd Place
             
3rd Place
             

Site Maintained by: George Norris & Jan Markham
Space Provided by: