Official Results and Final Standings

   IAC Scoring System  --  Version 04




Contest - 49th Sebring Contest (2004)
Location/Date - Apr 29 - May 1, 2004 -- Sebring FL (SE)
Contest Director(s) - Bob Stark

Version 1.2
   Pilot Ch Address Aircraft Type N-Number Known Free Unknown TBLP Total % PP
Primary
Chief: Charlie Harrison; Judges: Jerry Guy, Fred Weaver, Ken Truesdell, Cynthia Lyons, Charlie Harrison
450 450 900
1 Ted Van Slyck Elgin, IL Pitts S2B N260AB 388.85 389.12 777.97 86.44%
2 Lanham Straus 288 Daytona Beach, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 383.62 390.45 774.07 86.01%
3 Alex Prezloso Daytona Beach, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 388.67 368.51 757.18 84.13%
4 Ilana Slotsky Daytona, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 367.01 373.70 740.71 82.30%
5 Vic Britt Bradenton, FL Eagle II N37852 368.19 327.87 696.06 77.34%
6 Bill Gallagher 288 Ormond Beach, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 325.64 365.06 690.70 76.74%
7 Pat Barrett Brunswick, GA Pitts S2B N260AB 199.98 303.08 503.06 55.90%
Sportsman
Chief: Phil Knight; Judges: Bob Stark, Bob Gordon, Laurie Ramirez, Jim Wells, Fred Weaver
1260 1260 2520
1 Joe Brinker 23 Jupiter, FL Cap 10B N151NA 1073.14 1116.78 2189.92 86.90%
2 Larry Fletcher 288 Tampa, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 1088.22 1087.04 2175.26 86.32%
3 Paul Lopez 23 Tampa, FL Pitts S1T N614GT 1082.59 1086.72 2169.31 86.08%
4 Greg Woods Englewood, FL Decathalon N721AC 1052.13 1093.46 2145.59 85.14%
5 Michael Luszcz 23 Oldsmar, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 1026.46 1077.96 2104.42 83.51%
6 Joe Haycraft 23 Owensboro, KY Pitts S1S N427RD 1070.27 1005.66 2075.93 82.38%
7 Dale Evans 37 Coral Gables, FL Acroduster II N750X 998.37 1074.99 2073.36 82.28%
8 Devon Pym 288 Port Orange, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 1009.25 1035.04 2044.29 81.12%
9 Charlie Harrison 23 Sarasota, FL Pitts S2A N26DP 996.13 1025.19 2021.32 80.21%
10 Joshua Burczynski 288 Port Orange, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 973.30 1016.34 1989.64 78.95%
11 Michael Haller 288 Bloomsbury, NJ Pitts S2B N260AB 998.08 988.47 1986.55 78.83%
12 Philip Winkler 23 Tampa, FL Pitts S1S N98DW 998.84 977.45 1976.29 78.42%
13 Cynthia Lyons 1 Naperville, IL Extra 200 N9PB 882.04 1013.31 1895.35 75.21%
14 Denny Jones 23 Boynton Beach, FL Giles 202 N202WG 887.58 926.82 1814.40 72.00%
15 Jim Walker 19 Raleigh, NC Pitts S2B N260AB 536.82 943.69 1480.51 58.75%
16 Carolina Lenz 288 Daytona, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 527.59 941.02 1468.61 58.28%
Intermediate
Chief: Nick Galyon; Judges: Jerry Guy, Fred Weaver, Ken Truesdell, Cynthia Lyons, Charlie Harrison
1970 1980 1370 5320
1 Brian Kaufman 288 Daytona Beach, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 1679.23 1728.44 1225.48 4633.15 87.09%
2 Dean Meredith 23 Boynton Beach, FL Giles G202 N202WZ 1676.74 1800.88 1155.25 4632.87 87.08%
3 Kevin Campbell 89 Ocala, FL Pitts S2C N119PS 1617.77 1775.09 1157.50 4550.36 85.53%
4 Jack Keiser 47 Santa Fe, NM Giles 202 N202SF 1686.36 1707.55 1151.70 4545.61 85.44%
5 Fred Dixon 23 Naples, FL Pitts S1S N29JL 1674.49 1644.92 1169.20 4488.61 84.37%
6 Kelly Adams Brenham, TX Pitts S1T N58CT 1665.22 1699.91 1109.75 4474.88 84.11%
7 Ren Nitzsche 23 Killarney, FL Extra 300L N285A 1552.18 1716.02 1181.88 4450.08 83.65%
8 Phil Knight 23 Jupiter, FL Marchetti N800RH 1673.94 1627.08 1135.25 4436.27 83.39%
9 Alex Bruhn Naples, FL Staudacher N540GC 1565.87 1635.06 1095.54 4296.47 80.76%
10 Jim Wells 23 Lansing, NY Pitts S2B N260PS 1086.92 1613.97 763.94 3464.83 65.13%
11 Greg Bruyn 288 Port Orange, FL Pitts S2B N260AB 1603.88 0.00 0.00 1603.88 30.15%
Advanced
Chief: Charlie Harrison; Judges: Steve Hill, Jerry Guy, Kevin Campbell, Ken Truesdell, Jim Wells
2410 3120 2690 8220
1 Hector Ramirez 23 Huntsville, AL Extra EA300L N497AF 2140.75 2798.21 2268.73 7207.69 87.68%
2 Bob Stark 23 Boca Raton, FL Giles G202 N202RD 2015.26 2727.30 2077.53 6820.09 82.97%
3 Phil Schacht 288 Daytona Beach, FL Pitts S1S N86DM 1974.35 2592.32 2227.85 6794.52 82.66%
4 Michael Golan 288 Telaviv, Israel Extra 230 N32132 1997.09 2606.27 2172.64 6776.00 82.43%
5 Roy Myers 23 Naples, FL Extra 300S N321VF 2039.29 2667.12 1985.41 6691.82 81.41%
6 Jason Newburg 288 Daytona, FL Extra 230 N230X 1981.89 2569.72 1988.32 6539.93 79.56%
7 Tom Adams 23 Springfield, TN Pitts S-1T N58CT 2050.88 2520.29 1939.79 6510.96 79.21%
8 Bruce Thalheimer 23 Naples, FL Pitts S2C N363PS 2034.85 2647.99 1788.54 6471.38 78.73%
9 Mike Mays 23 Boynton Beach, FL Extra 300S N65EX 1877.24 2536.49 1716.85 6130.58 74.58%
10 Danny Harper 1849.86 2578.96 1389.47 5818.29 70.78%
11 Pete Eslick 89 Ocala, FL Sukhoi 31 N31KX 1908.64 2601.69 1240.46 5750.79 69.96%
12 Nick Galyon 23 Jupiter, FL Extra 300S N20EX 1951.27 2555.39 0.00 4506.66 54.83%
13 David Underwood 1 Naperville, IL Extra 200 N9PB 1448.14 1103.60 501.45 3053.19 37.14%
Unlimited
Chief: Hector Ramirez; Judges: Ken Truesdell, Tom Adams, Pete Eslick, Phil Knight, David Underwood, Dave Underwood
3190 4460 4120 11770
1 Goody Thomas Rock Hill, SC SU-31 N131GT 2540.95 3888.85 3140.81 9570.61 81.31%
2 Alan Bush 23 Jupiter, FL Velox N131SB 2583.79 3497.10 3158.61 9239.50 78.50%
3 Nick Ohn Old Greenwich, CT Sukhoi SU26M N26VN 2446.55 2875.89 3019.57 8342.01 70.88%
4 Hubie Tolson 23 Newbern, NC SU26M2 N24SU 2454.01 2594.52 3142.75 8191.28 69.59%
5 Val Rahmani Old Greenwich, CT Sukhoi SU26M N26VN 2296.28 2893.56 2393.99 7583.83 64.43%
6 Bob Gordon Pittsford, NY Extra 300S N540BG 2012.28 3292.29 2139.01 7443.58 63.24%
4-Minute Free
Chief: *; Judges: Liza Weaver, Phil Knight, Kevin Campbell, Steve Hill, Jim Wells
4000 4000
1 Hubie Tolson 23 Newbern, NC SU26M2 N24SU 3350.79 3350.79 83.77%
2 Alan Bush 23 Jupiter, FL Velox N131SB 2603.67 2603.67 65.09%
3 Bob Gordon Pittsford, NY Extra 300S N540BG 2532.03 2532.03 63.30%
(P) - flew for achievement award (patch) only

Placing Key:
1st Place
             
2nd Place
             
3rd Place
             

Site Maintained by: George Norris & Jan Markham
Space Provided by: