Official Results and Final Standings

   IAC Scoring System  --  Version 04




Contest - Borrego Akrofest 2004
Location/Date - October 15, 2004
Contest Director(s) - Clark Foster

Version 1.22
   Pilot Ch Address Aircraft Type N-Number Known Free Unknown TBLP Total % PP
Primary
Chief: Robert Branch; Judges: Bill Bancroft, Clisten Murray, Steve Cummings, Michael Church, Malcolm Pond
450 450 900
1 James Pratt 36 Irvine, Ca Decathlon N161SA 389.78 401.59 791.37 87.93%
2 Pete Thompson San Juan Capistrano,CA Decathlon N161SA 359.15 385.25 744.40 82.71%
3 Madoka Takano Yokohama, Japan Decathlon N161SA 379.89 360.78 740.67 82.30%
4 Joshua Muncis 36 Cypress, CA Decathlon N161SA 375.21 303.54 678.75 75.42%
5 Joseph Belcher 36 Newport Beach, CA Decathlon N161SA 300.57 331.83 632.40 70.27%
Sportsman
Chief: Michael Church; Judges: Mickey O'Brien, Jim Peeples, Robbie Gibbs, Diana Towne, Dennis Foster
1260 1260 1260 3780
1 Randy Owens 36 Anaheim Hills, CA Extra 300L N30EX 1126.29 1130.67 1134.60 3391.56 89.72%
2 Gray Brandt 36 Huntington Beach, CA Decathlon N161SA 1136.65 1142.59 1109.04 3388.28 89.64%
3 Jenner Knight 36 San Diego, CA Decathlon N313WF 1093.59 1112.81 1147.06 3353.46 88.72%
4 Howard Kirker 38 Fremont, CA Great Lakes N3817F 1033.00 1070.13 1102.61 3205.74 84.81%
5 Jeff Jewel 36 Pasadena, CA Yak 55M N155DM 1046.81 1014.93 1133.75 3195.49 84.54%
6 Che Barnes 38 San Francisco, CA Pitts S-2A N5300V 1062.69 1046.83 1047.84 3157.36 83.53%
7 Norman Manary Rialto, CA Pitts S-1E N83TK 1015.62 1053.19 1057.16 3125.97 82.70%
8 Hiroyashu Endo 36 Uruyasu_shi, Japan Decathlon N161SA 1032.99 1021.11 1042.74 3096.84 81.93%
9 Bill Hill 36 Laguna Nigel, CA Decathlon N161SA 1056.29 1080.51 903.95 3040.75 80.44%
Intermediate
Chief: Michael Church; Judges: Mickey O'Brien, Jim Peeples, Robbie Gibbs, Diana Towne, Dennis Foster
1970 1980 1550 5500
1 Bob Blackwood 26 Sonoma, CA Pitts S-1S N288BB 1743.14 1672.09 1402.26 4817.49 87.59%
2 Malcolm Pond 49 Riverside, CA Edge 540 N540SA 1649.07 1646.00 1383.25 4678.32 85.06%
3 Dave Hermance 36 Huntington Beach, CA Yak-55M N155DH 1637.76 1741.76 1278.07 4657.59 84.68%
4 Gil Tellier 49 West Hills, Ca Pitts S-1S N33S 1648.52 1709.42 1256.49 4614.43 83.90%
5 Bill Bancroft 36 Anaheim, CA Extra 300S N43DM 1439.09 1735.50 1361.93 4536.52 82.48%
6 Ben Freelove 38 Alameda, CA Pitts S-2A N5300V 1545.31 1612.38 1252.54 4410.23 80.19%
Advanced
Chief: Robert Branch; Judges: Bill Bancroft, Clisten Murray, Steve Cummings, Michael Church, Malcolm Pond
2410 3120 2790 8320
1 Robbie Gibbs 69 Phoenix, AZ Extra 230 N230GA 2103.71 2789.98 2485.29 7378.98 88.69%
2 Dennis Foster 36 Murrietta, CA Pitts S-2B N1191 2052.47 2847.67 2403.84 7303.98 87.79%
3 Tim Just 26 Victorville, CA Pitts S-2S N8061J 2154.20 2711.93 2372.35 7238.48 87.00%
4 Steve Smith 36 Foothill Ranch, CA Pitts S-2B N1191 2076.44 2737.57 2269.40 7083.41 85.14%
5 Mickey O'Brien 36 Dana Point, CA Pitts S-2B N120PS 1979.40 2557.34 2329.78 6866.52 82.53%
6 M Andrzejewski 69 Prescott, AZ Pitts S2C N64LB 1987.81 2617.91 2255.85 6861.57 82.47%
7 Diana Towne 36 Lakeside, CA Extra 300L N42DT 1837.37 2503.91 2171.18 6512.46 78.27%
8 Jim Peeples 36 Murrieta, CA Extra 200 N34JP 1956.44 2654.30 1894.69 6505.43 78.19%
Unlimited
Chief: Robert Branch; Judges: Bill Bancroft, Clisten Murray, Steve Cummings, Michael Church, Malcolm Pond
3190 4460 3510 11160
1 Vicki Cruse 49 Santa Paula, CA Edge 540 N111CD 2730.98 3864.54 2537.97 9133.49 81.84%
2 Norm DeWitt 38 Atherton, CA Edge 540 N9ND 2646.87 3966.42 2367.54 8980.83 80.47%
3 Bruce Laurie 36 Ramona, CA Sukhoi SU29 N129TH 2111.17 1866.23 1494.81 5472.21 49.03%
(P) - flew for achievement award (patch) only

Placing Key:
1st Place
             
2nd Place
             
3rd Place
             

Site Maintained by: George Norris & Jan Markham
Space Provided by: